Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Springing from LOVE!

Hello Everyone and Welcome to our site from the BEACH!

SB'09 was AMAZING y'all! We had soo much fun in Destin!! First we drove down on Friday/Saturday March 14th, but it was a little rainy...boo! But nooo worries it soon cleared up a couple of days once we got there and it was sooo great!! Emily's legs looked like lobsters + Daniel's arms feeling like they were about to fall off from playing too much volleyball = ONE GREAT SPRING BREAK. (I seriously had to pry his body away from the volleyball court.. he is such an athletic boy! I hope our kids get that gene from him!!) Emily played volleyball too with her roomates against the OSU kappa girls... but sadly they lost! :( o0o0 well we will forsure be having rematches at our rehearsal dinner!!! This past week was just sooo relaxing and great! We had such a fabulous time not only on the beach but just being able to see each other everyday!!!

When we weren't on the beach soaking up the sun we went out in beautiful Destin Florida and spent some great memories with our greatest friends!

Sooo much fun with my pretty roomates!

We just had to get a pic of our wedding party in DESTIN!!

"Soon to be's" laying out on the beach!

Saint Patricks Day!! All the girls out on the beach in our GREEN!

A kiss goodnight from the "soon to be Mr. & Mrs."

We love all of you and our greatest appologies for slacking in the blog world... we have just been soooo stinkin' busy with school and such! Thanks for keeping up with the Future Hayes'

Love--Dan & Em

Thursday, February 12, 2009

And the fun begins!

Save the Dates
Handkerchief Save the Dates
Oooo.. my goodness! Have you guys seen these adorable Save the Dates?!? My mom somehow stubbled upon Luke at http://blog.lukewalkerphotography.com/2009/02/10/absolutely-awesome-save-the-dates/ and found these stunning, unique Save the Dates Luke and his fiance Alisha http://www.alishaclarkphotographer.com/ made for their wedding. I think these are so absolutely great and fabulous. I love things that are antique and trendy and I believe these would be great idea for any wedding wanting that style (like meeee)!! I am also curious if you could use something like this for your program, and your guests could use them to dry the tears they cry by watching your absolutely romantic ceremony?!? When my mom showed me these I thought they were just perfect.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Kite & Key

Kite and Key this weekend was a lot of fun!

We spent may great memories with a majority of our wedding party. There was a lot of smiles and fun. It was an even greater opportunity to show off my wonderful fiance and beautiful ring!
Showing it off with a married kappa! She has been telling me all the married secrets! :)

The cute boys!

The beautiful girls!

Our last kite & key!

Such a great weekend with the people we love the most. I know I am soo excited for many more memories just like these! I love love love my fiance!
We love you guys!
love-the future Hayes family!

Friday, February 6, 2009

Weekend of Feb 7th

So I came up to Norman this weekend for Kite and Key. I came up a day early so that Emily and I could make dinner and go see He's Just Not That Into You. We are both very excited to see it! We are making chicken and baked potato and salad for dinner tonight so that will be very good! Tomorrow, Joey (one of my groomsmen) is coming up from Stillwater for the date party. Our weding party is already getting along very welll! We will post again after Kite and Key to tell about how great the date party was!
How cute is our perfect romantic at home date night?

The food was delicious! Check out the recipe!
  • 1 (4lb. chicken) cut into pieces covered in salt and pepper
  • 1 pkg. of thickly sliced bacon
  • 1 (16oz.) container of sour cream
  • 2 cans of cream of chicken
Preheat oven to 325 degrees. Wrap each piece of chicken in 3 (or more) bacon strips. Mix sour cream and cream of chicken in a seperate container. Pour creamy mixture over chicken. Turn chicken and pour creamy mixture on the other side completetely covering the chicken. Place in oven for 1 hour and 15 minutes.
It tastes very yummy and delicious!
We love you all!
love-em & dan

Thursday, February 5, 2009

Can we have your attention please? We have an announcement to make!


Yay!! The whole world knows now!!! We've waited so long to completely let the secret out because Emily wanted to keep it a secret until her candlelighting at Kappa!! She was supposed to do her candlelighting the first Monday of school but the ice storm hit and she wasn't able to do it! She was very sad until her roomates and best friends decided to have a pre candlelighting candlelighting party! It was soo much fun! They toasted with champagne and played Sing Star all day on the PS2, while it was getting really icy outside.

Then on January 31st we had an engagment party hosted by our parents Kim & Tim McGee and Cyndi & Dan Hayes! It was at Redpin Bowling in OKC, Ok. It was a blast and was a great beginning to wedding party memories. Look how cute our wedding party is!

The beautiful bridesmaids got us a beautiful cake too! It was beautiful and tasted sooo yummy!

Emily's Mom made the cutest T-shirts for her bridesmaids!!! They were soooo stinkin' cute and said "ED's Bowling team" on them for Emily and Daniel! And Emily's said CAPTAIN on the back! They were so precious!!!

Here's some more pic's of our fabulous wedding party at our engagement party!

Emily's mom made beautiful centerpieces too! Which included a flower center piece with little diamond rings in it. As well as two large martini glasses filled with candy toped with what looked to be a giant olive & stick like you would see in a real martini, made out of suckers and large green gumballs. It was perfect! There were also pics from the night we got engaged in pretty frames on the table. She did such an amazing job! Thanks mom!!!

After Redpin we all came back to Norman to have some intense games of Sing Star and share even more memories!

So next on the agenda was Emily's candlelighting that she had been waiting on for so long!

Emily's candlelighting was on February 2, 2009 located at Kappa Hall and it was the final announcement at their 9:00 Chapter. Emily had class before so she had to act quickly and hid the ring in her pocket. She was sooo nervous but had to act "cool" about the whole thing so people wouldn't have a clue it was her. As tradition of a candlelighting, the pledge class of the person that is engaged circle up and sing a traditional song "I found my man, my KAPPA man!" As everyone at chapter is standing around the circle they are also singing and a candle is being passed around the circle. One time around is to get everything together, if someone blows out the candle during the second time around it signifies that the girl got "dropped" by her boyfriend & then finally if someone blows the candle out the third time the candle goes around it signifies that the girl who blew it out is ENGAGED!

And so it begins!

Just after Emily blew out the candle! How exciting!

Showing off the bling and telling the story! Emily started crying during it because she was sooo happy! :)

Emily's beautiful bridesmaids that are KAPPA'S

Emily's pledge class after her candlelighting!

After the candlelighting Emily's friends suprised her and had some of her closest friends at a resturante called Seven47 waiting for her for a champagne toast! It was perfect!

It was a fantastic beginning to an amazing engagement! We thank all of our families, wedding party, friends and guests for making our engagement so special. We love each & everyone of you!